Egyptian Sandalwood Oil
Our 100% Pure Egyptian Sandalwood Oil comes direct from Cairo. This premium extract is pure, natural and contains no chemical additions or carriers. This Egyptian Sandalwood Oil has a striking rich woody top note, yet sweet and slightly floral.
This highest quality oil was prepared by a 5th Generation aromatherapist and sacred oil alchemist in Cairo, Egypt who has also advised and prepared extracts for many well known essential oil brands.
The oil comes in a 5ml lightproof Ultraviolet glass which blocks all visible light rays in an airtight design to maximize the life of the oil. The specially formulated ultraviolet glass provides unique protection against visible light wavelengths that accelerate the decay of your products. This ultraviolet glass allows in ultraviolet and infrared wavelength light which bathe your products in nourishing high energy light.
Sandalwood Oil has been a highly valued and spiritual oil since ancient times. It is an ideal healing tool for those seeking to work with the the Third Eye chakra or sixth chakra. The ancient Egyptians associated Sandalwood with third eye and the powerful Eye of Horus, the all-seeing God (Neter) of the sun and sky. Our third eye is said to open for increased clarity and sixth sense vision.
Sandalwood is the name of a class of fragrant woods. Oils are yielded from the bark of the Santalum album tree and unlike many other aromatic woods, this wood retains its fragrance for decades.
This fragrant Sandalwood Oil is calming and helps to instill a sense of inner peace especially during times of stress.
As a purification oil, it can be mixed with other oils to create a natural wood base.
As an aromatherapy oil, Sandalwood can be used to help balance emotions, open and ground the mind, focus thoughts and decrease stress with its calming effects, especially during meditation.
As a massage oil, try placing a few drops on the hands just prior to a session to create an instant warming sensation both both masseuse and massaged.
Sandalwood is incredibly beneficial in skin care, as it helps to regulate the production of sebum by your pours to assist in hydration of skin and hair. It can be used topically with a moisturizer or diluted with a carrier oil to use as an aftershave to help nourish and calm the skin.
Bottle Size: 5 Mil / 0.17 Fl oz (100-120 drops in a bottle)
Suggestions for Use:
BREATHE... Directly inhale some bliss.
SOAK... Use 5-10 drops in a hot bath and relax.
DIFFUSE... Use oil in a candle warmer or diffuser
DIRECT... Apply a few drops to your chakras or pulse points on body (lower back, wrist, neck, etc.)
MASSAGE... Mix in a 9:1 ratio with your unscented, organic, massage oil or body lotion. Creates an instant warming effect.
Create perfumes, soaps, scrubs, inhalants, roller bottles, spritzers with custom recipes.
Warnings: Oils are not intended nor safe for consumption. Do not use undiluted on broken or irritated skin, in eyes or other highly sensitive areas. A skin patch test is recommended for those with sensitive skin. If Irritation occurs, discontinue use. If pregnant or suffering from a medical condition seek advice before use. Avoid contact with eyes and keep out of the reach of children.
Medical Disclaimer: The information on this site is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.