Egyptian Blue Lotus Oil
Our Egyptian Blue Lotus Oil comes direct from Cairo. This premium extract is pure, rare, natural and contains no chemical additions or carriers.
This highest quality oil was prepared by a 5th Generation aromatherapist and sacred oil alchemist in Cairo, Egypt who has also advised and prepared extracts for many well known essential oil brands.
The oil comes in a 5ml lightproof Ultraviolet glass which blocks all visible light rays in an airtight design to maximize the life of the oil. The specially formulated ultraviolet glass provides unique protection against visible light wavelengths that accelerate the decay of your products. This ultraviolet glass allows in ultraviolet and infrared wavelength light which bathe your products in nourishing high energy light.
Blue lotus flower (Nymphaea caerulea) is a psychoactive plant, also known as blue Egyptian lotus, blue water lily, and sacred blue lily. It is thought to have originated along the Nile and other areas of East Africa and has been used in traditional medicine for thousands of years.
In Egypt, the Blue Lotus flower was frequently depicted in Egyptian artwork as a sacred flower. It was believed to be the home of Ra, the Sun God because just as Ra disappears at night and returns with the light, the lily will close up at night and open in the morning.
The Egyptians saw that the blue water lily opened up each morning, seeing the intense golden center set against the blue petals, seemingly as the sun in the sky, and associated it with the sun God Ra.
In the chakra system lotus oil is linked with the Crown Chakra or 7th Chakra, the Crown of Osirus and the Pineal Gland which some consider the third eye.
Although it is regarded in most cultures as the flower of Spiritual Enlightenment, the Lotus is also an ancient medicinal herb. With a luxurious scent that intoxicates the senses, blue Lotus is known for its calming euphoria, aphrodisiac qualities, and sedation making it a natural aphrodisiac, sleep aid, and anxiety reliever. It is one of the only botanicals that provides both stimulating and soothing effects.
The Crown Chakra is linked to the Great Pyramid of Giza and is said to help one see clearly. It is especially useful in practices to access higher states of meditation and consciousness.
Can be added to massage oil to ease pain and release muscle tension.
Can be added to moisturizer and body lotions to assist with skin ailments and add additional moisture.
Can be added to shampoo for a floral scent and additional moisture.
As a powerful aphrodisiac a few drops can be placed directly on the skin.
Bottle Size: 5 Mil / 0.17 Fl oz (100-120 drops in a bottle)
Suggestions for Use:
BREATHE... Directly inhale some bliss.
SOAK... Use 5-10 drops in a hot bath and relax.
DIFFUSE... Use oil in a candle warmer or diffuser
DIRECT... Apply a few drops to your chakras or pulse points on body (lower back, wrist, neck, etc.)
MASSAGE... Mix in a 9:1 ratio with your unscented, organic, massage oil or body lotion.
Create perfumes, soaps, scrubs, inhalants, roller bottles, spritzers with custom recipes.
Warnings: Oils are not intended nor safe for consumption. Do not use undiluted on broken or irritated skin, in eyes or other highly sensitive areas. A skin patch test is recommended for those with sensitive skin. If Irritation occurs, discontinue use. If pregnant or suffering from a medical condition seek advice before use. Avoid contact with eyes and keep out of the reach of children.
Medical Disclaimer: The information on this site is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment.